🔎 CHANAKYA — post-market review · 2026-10-16

Portfolio vs the benchmark ladder · attribution · what worked · what to change tomorrow

Book +0.66% · Nifty 50 +0.65% · Nifty 500 +0.40% · Midcap 100 -0.11% · Smallcap 100 -0.01%
Book in line with the broad market. · value ₹1,371,689 across 59 holdings
Portfolio +0.66% vs Nifty 50 +0.65% (gap +0.01pp), Nifty 500 +0.40%, Midcap 100 -0.11%, Smallcap 100 -0.01%.
✅ Against Midcap 100 the book actually outperformed by +0.77pp — selection was not the problem.
Biggest drags (pp): MOREPENLAB-BE -0.08, RELIANCE -0.04, NHPC -0.02, TARIL -0.02, IDBI -0.01
7.1% of the book sits in ~0%-yield liquid funds (LIQUIDBEES, LIQUIDCASE) — a structural drag of 0.05pp on a +0.65% day. Size this sleeve deliberately, not by accident.
Top-3 weights are 23% of the book; and these fell today: MOREPENLAB-BE. Idiosyncratic single-name risk, not market beta, drives the gap.
Rule-18 ideal setups today (day 8-12% AND ext 10-20%): GALLANTT
14 names closed up with strong volume above their 20DMA — review them as DIP entries (rule 18: never chase at the open).
IndexCloseDayBook vs index
NIFTY 5023,146.15+0.65%+0.01%
NIFTY 50022,270.05+0.40%+0.26%
NIFTY NEXT 5068,988.60+0.46%+0.20%
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,129.75-0.11%+0.77%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,129.80-0.01%+0.67%
INDIA VIX14.08+0.35%+0.31%

Sectors

IndexLastDay
NIFTY BANK55,844.00+0.06%
NIFTY IT31,924.10+3.92%
NIFTY AUTO25,768.50+0.75%
NIFTY PHARMA25,781.65-0.14%
NIFTY ENERGY36,190.85-0.06%
NIFTY FMCG44,616.15-0.39%
NIFTY METAL12,133.20+0.95%
NIFTY PSU BANK8,094.95+0.67%

Biggest drags (pp of book)

SymbolDayWeightContribution
MOREPENLAB-BE-1.38%7.64%-0.08pp
RELIANCE-1.09%3.55%-0.04pp
NHPC-1.73%1.36%-0.02pp
TARIL-1.32%0.46%-0.02pp
AZAD-0.32%0.80%-0.01pp
BEL-0.93%1.00%-0.01pp
CYIENT-0.44%1.57%-0.01pp
IDBI+0.77%0.49%-0.01pp
JAMNAAUTO-1.19%0.85%-0.01pp
MOTHERSON-0.41%1.87%-0.01pp

Best contributors

SymbolDayWeightContribution
WIPRO+5.95%2.02%+0.11pp
TCS+4.61%2.35%+0.10pp
HAL+1.61%5.86%+0.09pp
DRREDDY+0.91%6.24%+0.06pp
INFY+4.55%1.28%+0.06pp
FIEMIND+5.13%1.13%+0.05pp
NIFTYBEES+0.91%5.25%+0.05pp
BSOFT+2.81%1.59%+0.04pp
M&M+2.07%1.93%+0.04pp
SHANTIGOLD+6.10%0.61%+0.04pp

Today's leaders — studied for tomorrow (local bhav cache)

SymbolSectorCloseDayvs 20DMAVolDelivTags
ORIENTELEC–₹197.14+13.39%+19.39%60.9x13%
OAL–₹579.15+10.87%+8.87%86.8x8%
JAICORPLTD–₹95.34+10.68%+4.83%252.2x3%
GALLANTT–₹628.15+10.65%+15.11%18.4x4%R18
SEJALLTD–₹966.15+10.29%+37.53%36.0x22%
BMWVENTLTD–₹71.27+8.84%+30.79%5.1x42%
JAIBALAJI–₹74.91+7.99%+14.61%8.5x46%
RITES–₹214.27+6.73%+5.71%3.9x5%
ALLTIME–₹209.67+6.42%+8.37%3.2x60%
TATACOMM–₹1,763.70+6.32%+4.72%22.3x12%
AEROPLANE–₹232.15+5.97%+10.17%2.5x39%
CEMPRO–₹1,221.40+5.89%+1.49%7.5x38%
IRISDOREME–₹63.13+5.71%+1.99%2.3x33%
PASHUPATI–₹80.76+5.60%+5.29%5.2x31%
TEAMLEASE–₹1,121.70+5.59%-1.80%120.1x6%

R18 = rule-18 ideal bucket (day move 8–12% AND 20DMA extension 10–20%). FOCUS = Power / AI-IT mandate. Entry rule: a dip limit or resting GTT — never a marketable order at the next open.

What to change

Portfolio +0.66% vs Nifty 50 +0.65% (gap +0.01pp), Nifty 500 +0.40%, Midcap 100 -0.11%, Smallcap 100 -0.01%.
✅ Against Midcap 100 the book actually outperformed by +0.77pp — selection was not the problem.
Biggest drags (pp): MOREPENLAB-BE -0.08, RELIANCE -0.04, NHPC -0.02, TARIL -0.02, IDBI -0.01
7.1% of the book sits in ~0%-yield liquid funds (LIQUIDBEES, LIQUIDCASE) — a structural drag of 0.05pp on a +0.65% day. Size this sleeve deliberately, not by accident.
Top-3 weights are 23% of the book; and these fell today: MOREPENLAB-BE. Idiosyncratic single-name risk, not market beta, drives the gap.
Rule-18 ideal setups today (day 8-12% AND ext 10-20%): GALLANTT
14 names closed up with strong volume above their 20DMA — review them as DIP entries (rule 18: never chase at the open).

Rolling record — book vs the market it competes in

DateBookNifty 50Nifty 500Gap vs 50Gap vs 500
2026-10-16+0.66%+0.65%+0.40%+0.01pp+0.26pp
2026-10-15+0.18%+1.66%+0.65%-1.48pp-0.47pp

This report is generated by an AI assistant for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a buy/sell recommendation, or SEBI-registered research. Past performance does not guarantee future returns. Trading carries significant risk of loss. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Data sourced from NSE, BSE, Moneycontrol, and other public sources. Verify all data independently.