🔎 CHANAKYA — post-market review · 2026-10-15

Portfolio vs the benchmark ladder · attribution · what worked · what to change tomorrow

Book +0.18% · Nifty 50 +1.66% · Nifty 500 +0.65% · Midcap 100 -0.36% · Smallcap 100 -1.31%
Gap vs the broad market — see Attribution. · value ₹1,363,294 across 61 holdings
Portfolio +0.18% vs Nifty 50 +1.66% (gap -1.48pp), Nifty 500 +0.65%, Midcap 100 -0.36%, Smallcap 100 -1.31%.
⚠️ Cap-weighted Nifty 50 outperformed Nifty 500 by 1.01pp — this was a MEGA-CAP-LED session. The book only competes with the broad market: score it against Nifty 500 / Midcap, never Nifty 50.
✅ Against Midcap 100 the book actually outperformed by +0.54pp — selection was not the problem.
Biggest drags (pp): MOREPENLAB-BE -0.10, FMGOETZE -0.07, REDINGTON -0.05, JAMNAAUTO -0.04, ASTRAMICRO -0.03
7.1% of the book sits in ~0%-yield liquid funds (LIQUIDBEES, LIQUIDCASE) — a structural drag of 0.12pp on a +1.66% day. Size this sleeve deliberately, not by accident.
Top-3 weights are 21% of the book; and these fell today: CUPID, MOREPENLAB-BE. Idiosyncratic single-name risk, not market beta, drives the gap.
Focus-sector leaders: BSOFT +8.8%, HCLTECH +8.4%, ELECON +7.6%
14 names closed up with strong volume above their 20DMA — review them as DIP entries (rule 18: never chase at the open).
IndexCloseDayBook vs index
NIFTY 5022,997.35+1.66%-1.48%
NIFTY 50022,180.80+0.65%-0.47%
NIFTY NEXT 5068,671.60-0.47%+0.65%
NIFTY MIDCAP 10059,197.25-0.36%+0.54%
NIFTY SMALLCAP 10019,131.70-1.31%+1.49%
INDIA VIX13.96-4.58%+4.76%

Sectors

IndexLastDay
NIFTY BANK55,810.50+0.89%
NIFTY IT30,719.80+1.82%
NIFTY AUTO25,576.40+1.67%
NIFTY PHARMA25,817.80+0.31%
NIFTY ENERGY36,213.70-0.79%
NIFTY FMCG44,791.65-1.06%
NIFTY METAL12,018.50+0.10%
NIFTY PSU BANK8,041.20-1.55%

Biggest drags (pp of book)

SymbolDayWeightContribution
MOREPENLAB-BE-2.13%6.84%-0.10pp
FMGOETZE-2.44%2.78%-0.07pp
REDINGTON-2.75%1.81%-0.05pp
JAMNAAUTO-4.70%0.86%-0.04pp
ASTRAMICRO-3.51%0.83%-0.03pp
CUPID-0.59%7.87%-0.03pp
HAL-0.47%5.77%-0.03pp
FOSECOIND-1.26%1.38%-0.02pp
NHPC-1.38%1.39%-0.02pp
PATANJALI-0.84%1.83%-0.02pp

Best contributors

SymbolDayWeightContribution
RELIANCE+4.03%3.60%+0.14pp
NIFTYBEES+1.45%5.21%+0.07pp
BSOFT+3.51%1.55%+0.05pp
HCLTECH+2.58%1.90%+0.05pp
HEROMOTOCO+3.50%1.53%+0.05pp
BAJAJ-AUTO+1.32%3.05%+0.04pp
M&M+1.89%1.89%+0.04pp
TCS+1.96%2.24%+0.04pp
WIPRO+1.58%1.90%+0.03pp
INFY+2.03%1.22%+0.02pp

Today's leaders — studied for tomorrow (local bhav cache)

SymbolSectorCloseDayvs 20DMAVolDelivTags
SHRINGARMS–₹310.85+17.15%+39.28%50.9x5%
HATHWAY–₹11.15+14.95%+14.04%29.5x14%
ADVANCE–₹143.97+13.79%+22.29%38.2x12%
VIKRAN–₹62.76+12.76%+8.69%28.4x5%
PNCINFRA–₹155.44+12.43%+13.03%11.1x7%
UTTAMSUGAR–₹374.15+10.76%+30.58%7.0x13%
CMLL–₹622.95+10.61%+20.22%80.4x6%
INDOKEM–₹666.85+10.25%+8.19%7.3x13%
63MOONS–₹904.40+9.76%+9.10%4.1x25%
BANDHANBNK–₹172.00+9.21%-1.11%3.7x21%
BSOFTAI/IT₹296.75+8.76%+6.83%9.5x11% FOCUS
HCLTECHAI/IT₹1,326.00+8.42%+6.96%7.6x31% FOCUS
PIXTRANS–₹1,888.70+7.94%+7.14%10.7x5%
ELECONPower₹440.00+7.62%+0.23%0.7x22% FOCUS
BLKASHYAP–₹61.34+7.58%+15.47%10.4x34%

R18 = rule-18 ideal bucket (day move 8–12% AND 20DMA extension 10–20%). FOCUS = Power / AI-IT mandate. Entry rule: a dip limit or resting GTT — never a marketable order at the next open.

What to change

Portfolio +0.18% vs Nifty 50 +1.66% (gap -1.48pp), Nifty 500 +0.65%, Midcap 100 -0.36%, Smallcap 100 -1.31%.
⚠️ Cap-weighted Nifty 50 outperformed Nifty 500 by 1.01pp — this was a MEGA-CAP-LED session. The book only competes with the broad market: score it against Nifty 500 / Midcap, never Nifty 50.
✅ Against Midcap 100 the book actually outperformed by +0.54pp — selection was not the problem.
Biggest drags (pp): MOREPENLAB-BE -0.10, FMGOETZE -0.07, REDINGTON -0.05, JAMNAAUTO -0.04, ASTRAMICRO -0.03
7.1% of the book sits in ~0%-yield liquid funds (LIQUIDBEES, LIQUIDCASE) — a structural drag of 0.12pp on a +1.66% day. Size this sleeve deliberately, not by accident.
Top-3 weights are 21% of the book; and these fell today: CUPID, MOREPENLAB-BE. Idiosyncratic single-name risk, not market beta, drives the gap.
Focus-sector leaders: BSOFT +8.8%, HCLTECH +8.4%, ELECON +7.6%
14 names closed up with strong volume above their 20DMA — review them as DIP entries (rule 18: never chase at the open).

Rolling record — book vs the market it competes in

DateBookNifty 50Nifty 500Gap vs 50Gap vs 500
2026-10-15+0.18%+1.66%+0.65%-1.48pp-0.47pp

This report is generated by an AI assistant for educational and informational purposes only. It does not constitute investment advice, a buy/sell recommendation, or SEBI-registered research. Past performance does not guarantee future returns. Trading carries significant risk of loss. Please consult a SEBI-registered financial advisor before making any investment decisions. Data sourced from NSE, BSE, Moneycontrol, and other public sources. Verify all data independently.